LYNDONVILLE -- Lyndon State College recently announced the president's list recipients for the fall 2014 semester. For inclusion on the president's list, students have to complete at least 15 letter-graded credits with no incomplete or failing grades, grades in at least four different courses, and a perfect 4.0 grade-point average. The following area students were named to the president's list:

Nicole Passut, of Barnet, a sophomore majoring in Elementary Education -- Special Education.

Hannah Piette, of Coventry, a sophomore majoring in Sport Leadership.

Kory Barclay, of Hardwick, a sophomore majoring in Accounting.

Autumn Beaton, of Irasburg, a junior majoring in Elementary Education -- Early Childhood.

Brian Pickard, of St. Johnsbury, a sophomore majoring in Accounting.

Stephen Decatur, of Lyndonville, a senior majoring in Atmospheric Sciences -- Broadcasting.

Olivia Lapierre, of Orleans, a sophomore majoring in Elementary Education.

Justin Rathbun, of West Burke, a sophomore majoring in Social Sciences.

Benjamin Fournier, of Woodsville, a freshman majoring in Mountain Recreation Management -- Adventure Leadership.

Lyndon State College recently announced its fall 2014 dean's list recipients. For inclusion on the dean's list, a student must have completed at least 12 graded credits with no incomplete or failing grades and a minimum grade-point average of 3.50. The following area students were named to the dean's list:

Barnet: Jenna Carpenter, a junior majoring in Applied Psychology and Human Services.

Bradford: Emily Marsh, a senior majoring in Natural Science; Cody Plante, a junior majoring in Business Administration.

Brownington: Byron Burdick, a sophomore majoring in Criminal Justice.

Cabot: Caitlin Celley, a senior majoring in Design.

Canaan: Lisa Charest, a sophomore majoring in Applied Psychology and Human Services; Victoria Harris, a senior majoring in Business Administration.

Concord: Rebecca Morgan, a junior majoring in Environmental Science.

Craftsbury Common: Elizabeth Cubit, a sophomore majoring in English -- Secondary Education.

Danville: Olivia Genier, a junior majoring in Sustainability Studies; Matthew Chamberlin, a junior majoring in Sports Management; Shaunna Royce, a freshman majoring in Applied Psychology and Human Services; Carter Norheim, a junior majoring in Mathematics; Jessica Ledo, a junior majoring in Business Administration.

Derby: Matthew Green, a senior majoring in Accounting; Kaylee Maclure, a senior majoring in Graphic Design -- Illustration Concentration; Tabitha Cole, a freshman majoring in Business Administration; Kendra Perkins, a freshman majoring in Elementary Education; Benjamin Bonneau, a junior majoring in Business Administration.

East Burke: Tabitha Colby, a senior majoring in Elementary Education.

East Charleston: Dale Guisinger, a junior majoring in Elementary Education.

Glover: Mackenzie Moreau, a sophomore majoring in Elementary Education.

Greensboro: Adam Froehlig, a senior majoring in Atmospheric Sciences -- Private Industry Concentration.

Greensboro Bend: Cody Pilbin, a freshman majoring in Accounting.

Groton: Owen Davie, a junior majoring in Music and Business Industry -- Concentration in Business; Cayla Messier, a senior majoring in Human Services; Ashley Ashford, a junior majoring in Applied Psychology and Human Services; Harley Davis, a sophomore majoring in Accounting; Samantha Winget, a freshman majoring in Business Administration.

Hardwick: John Dickson, a sophomore majoring in Criminal Justice; Nicole Kish, a sophomore majoring in Applied Psychology and Human Services; Alana May, a sophomore majoring in Applied Psychology and Human Services; Jordan Manning, a freshman majoring in Business Administration.

Lower Waterford: Ashley Barski, a junior majoring in Elementary Education -- Early Childhood.

Lunenburg: Isabella Cogliano, a freshman majoring in Applied Psychology and Human Services; Arin Lozefski, a freshman majoring in Animation/Illustration.

Lyndon Center: Madison Brown, a freshman majoring in Elementary Education.

Lyndonville: Theo Wright, a junior majoring in Mountain Recreation Management -- Mountain Resort Management; Derek Campbell, a junior majoring in Music and Business Industry -- Music and Self-Promotion; Kayla Jardine, a sophomore majoring in Music and Business Industry -- Concentration in Business; Meagan Leduc, a junior majoring in Environmental Science; Sarah Camber, a freshman majoring in Elementary Education -- Early Childhood; Jennifer Adams, a junior majoring in Elementary Education; Bernice Emmons, a senior majoring in Elementary Education; Dakota Fournier, a senior majoring in Elementary Education; Marina Haslam, a sophomore majoring in Computer Information System/Business; Tara Hersey, a senior majoring in Atmospheric Sciences -- Broadcasting; Falicia Woody, a junior majoring in Atmospheric Sciences -- Broadcasting; Brady Weigel, a senior majoring in Applied Psychology and Human Services; Devin Arnold, a senior majoring in Liberal Studies.

Marshfield: Brandon Walker, a freshman majoring in Electronic Journalism Arts.

McIndoe Falls: Margaret Hayes, a junior majoring in Environmental Science; Aimee Thompson, a junior majoring in Elementary Education.

Montgomery Center: Jade Cota, a freshman majoring in Electronic Journalism Arts.

Newbury: Leo Charuhas, a freshman majoring in Music Business and Industry -- Concentration in Production; Adam Rothe, a sophomore majoring in Music Business and Industry -- Concentration in Production; Hayle Lund, a senior majoring in Physical Education.

Newport: Kirstein Lamoureux, a sophomore majoring in Elementary Education -- Early Childhood.

North Concord: David Young, a senior majoring in Animation/Illustration.

North Troy: Katie Ste.Marie, a junior majoring in Elementary Education.

Norton: Monica Vigneault, a senior majoring in Business Administration.

Orleans: Michaela Jokinen, a sophomore majoring in Elementary Education -- Early Childhood; Megan Stevens, a senior majoring in Elementary Education; Mark Harbec, a junior majoring in Criminal Justice.

Peacham: Emma Kaplan, a senior majoring in Electronic Journalism Arts.

St. Johnsbury: Katie Masten, a junior majoring in Music and Business Industry -- Radio Operations; Jonathan Pelosi, a junior majoring in Music and Business Industry -- Music and Self-Promotion; Samantha Houde, a freshman majoring in Music and Business Industry -- Concentration in Management; Emma Haskins, a senior majoring in Elementary Education -- Early Childhood; Nicole Alger, a senior majoring in Elementary Education; Samuel Johnson, a sophomore majoring in Criminal Justice; Jamie Robertson, a senior majoring in Criminal Justice; Robert Harris, a junior majoring in Computer Information System/Business; Kyle Jablonski, a freshman majoring in Applied Psychology and Human Services; Chelsey Beland, a senior majoring in Social Sciences -- Global Studies Concentration; Rachael Zangla, a senior majoring in Psychology; Mariah Chamberlain, a junior majoring in Mathematics -- Secondary Education; Emma Charow, a freshman majoring in English - Journalism and Writing; Robert Rouelle, a freshman majoring in Business Administration; Trevor Leadbeater, a freshman majoring in General Studies; Michael Cartularo, a junior majoring in Business Administration; Robert Moses, a senior majoring in Animation/Illustration.

Sheffield: Miranda Martin, a freshman majoring in Elementary Education -- Early Childhood; Maeghan Whitcomb, a senior majoring in Elementary Education; Julie Thompson, a sophomore majoring in Criminal Justice; Erica Beer, a sophomore majoring in Applied Psychology and Human Services; Matthew Martin, a junior majoring in Business Administration.

South Ryegate: Allana Ricker, a sophomore majoring in Natural Science -- Secondary Education; Brandon Flood, a senior majoring in Elementary Education..

Waterford: Rebecca Warren, a junior majoring in Human Services.

Wells River: Benjamin Yelle, a senior majoring in Criminal Justice.

West Burke: Rayne Engelmann, a sophomore majoring in Elementary Education; Kelsi Before, a senior majoring in English -- Secondary Education.

West Charleston: Kheilbi LaRose, a freshman majoring in Applied Psychology and Human Services; Katelyn Guillette, a freshman majoring in Business Administration.

Wheelock: Ayan Cole, a sophomore majoring in Social Sciences - History Concentration.

Bethlehem: Alex Pinkham, a sophomore majoring in Electronic Journalism Arts; Constance Allen, a junior majoring in Accounting.

Colebrook: Elizabeth Hinds, a junior majoring in Mountain Recreation Management -- Adventure Leadership.

Jefferson: Brooke MacKillop, a junior majoring in Design.

Lancaster: Katelyn Dion, a sophomore majoring in Applied Psychology and Human Services; Patricia Spearin, a sophomore majoring in Applied Psychology and Human Services.

0
0
0
0
0

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.