LYNDON CENTER -- Lyndon State College recently announced those students achieving the president's list and the dean's list for the fall 2013 semester. For inclusion on the president's list, students have to complete at least 15 letter-graded credits with no incomplete or failing grades, grades in at least four different courses, and a perfect 4.0 grade-point average. For inclusion on the dean's list, a student must have completed at least 12 graded credits with no incomplete or failing grades and a minimum grade-point average of 3.50.

Barton: Jessica Lewis, a senior majoring in Liberal Studies;

Danville: Alycia Moore, a freshman majoring in Visual Communications.

East Concord: Leslie Stewart, a senior majoring in Applied Psychology and Human Services.

Groton: Stella O'Donnell-Leach, a junior majoring in Criminal Justice.

Lyndonville: Derek Campbell, a junior majoring in Music Business and Industry; Kayla Jardine, a freshman majoring in Music Business and Industry.

Newbury: Ami Norton, a senior majoring in Environmental Science.

St. Johnsbury: Brian Pickard, a freshman majoring in Business Administration.

Barnet: Jenna Carpenter, a sophomore majoring in Elementary Education/Early Childhood.

Barton: Desirae Colorado, a sophomore majoring in Elementary Education; Richard Hackett, a junior majoring in Exercise Science/ Pre-professional Physical Therapy; Nicole Headden, a senior majoring in Psychology; Dylan Poutre, a sophomore majoring in Music Business and Industry/Concentration in Production; Tyler Valley, a freshman majoring in Music Business and Industry/Concentration in Business.

Bradford: Julie Gaul, a junior majoring in Applied Psychology and Human Services.

Brownington: Byron Burdick, a freshman majoring in Criminal Justice.

Cabot: Caitlin Celley, a senior majoring in Design.

Canaan: Lisa Charest, a freshman majoring in Elementary Education/Early Childhood.

Concord: Kevin Bacon, a senior majoring in New Media Studies; Korey Call, a senior majoring in Psychology.

Craftsbury Common: Scott Vogel, a senior majoring in Music Business and Industry/Concentration in Production; Taylor West, a freshman majoring in Electronic Journalism Arts.

Danville: Matthew Chamberlin, a sophomore majoring in Sports Management; Kyle Gadapee, a freshman majoring in Applied Psychology and Human Services; Carter Norheim, a sophomore majoring in Mathematics; Shaunna Royce, a freshman majoring in Applied Psychology and Human Services.

Derby: Kaylee Maclure, a junior majoring in Graphic Design.

Derby Line: Kaleigh Clowery, a senior majoring in Accounting.

East Haven: Michael Moore, a junior majoring in Business Administration/Finance Concentration.

Groton: Ashley Ashford, a sophomore majoring in Elementary Education; Chase Dunham, a senior majoring in Graphic Design.

Hardwick: Kory Barclay, a freshman majoring in Accounting; Samantha Hale, a senior majoring in Accounting; Nicole Kish, a freshman majoring in Applied Psychology and Human Services; Hayley Lecours, a freshman majoring in Social Sciences.

Island Pond: Erica Rumball-Petre, a senior majoring in Elementary Education.

Irasburg: Autumn Beaton, a sophomore majoring in Elementary Education/Early Childhood; Drew Clark, a senior majoring in Criminal Justice; Phylicia Stebenne, a senior majoring in Elementary Education.

Lyndon: Lynzy Guyer, a graduate student majoring in Elementary Education.

Lyndonville: Jennifer Adams, a sophomore majoring in Elementary Education; Devin Arnold, a junior majoring in Liberal Studies; Emily Benning, a senior majoring in Animation/Illustration; Vance Brooks, a senior majoring in Business Administration; Tyler Card, a junior majoring in Accounting; Taylor Cota, a senior majoring in Criminal Justice; Katy Crooks, a senior majoring in English/Secondary Education; Stephen Decatur, a junior majoring in Atmospheric Sciences/Broadcasting; Jeremiah Hamel, a senior majoring in Design; Brian Hinkley, a senior majoring in Business Administration; Meagan Leduc, a sophomore majoring in Environmental Science; Nick Murphy, a freshman majoring in Explorations; Megan Phelps, a senior majoring in Graphic Design; Rowland Pollard, a freshman majoring in Pre Nursing Program; Casey Tanner, a senior majoring in Social Sciences/History Concentration; Brady Weigel, a junior majoring in Applied Psychology and Human Services; Paul Wilkins, a senior majoring in Business Administration/Management Concentration.

McIndoe Falls: Aimee Thompson, a sophomore majoring in Elementary Education.

Morgan: Addison Fortin, a freshman majoring in Business Administration; Isaac Ricker, a junior majoring in Business Administration.

Newbury: Hayle Lund, a junior majoring in Physical Education.

Newport: Jessica Therrien, a senior majoring in Business Administration.

Norton: Monica Vigneault, a junior majoring in Business Administration.

Orleans: Mark Harbec, a sophomore majoring in Criminal Justice; Olivia Lapierre, a freshman majoring in Elementary Education/Early Childhood; Megan Stevens, a senior majoring in Elementary Education.

Peacham: Emma Kaplan, a junior majoring in Electronic Journalism Arts; Anne Tomeo-Kubicke, a sophomore majoring in Elementary Education/Special Education.

St. Johnsbury: Nicole Alger, a senior majoring in Elementary Education; Sonya Bridges, a senior majoring in Psychology; Thereon Colosa, a sophomore majoring in Animation/Illustration; Fritz Fay, a senior majoring in Sustainability Studies; Emma Haskins, a senior majoring in Elementary Education/Early Childhood; Samuel Johnson, a freshman majoring in Criminal Justice; Shane LaCroix, a freshman majoring in Sports Leadership;Katie Masten, a sophomore majoring in Music Business and Industry/Radio Operations; Robert Moses, a junior majoring in Animation/Illustration; Jonathan Pelosi, a junior majoring in Music Business and Industry MSP; Kory Powers, a sophomore majoring in Business Administration; Jackson Staab, a freshman majoring in Exercise Science/Pre-professional Physical Therapy; Patricia Viles, a freshman majoring in Elementary Education/Early Childhood; Rachael Zangla, a junior majoring in Psychology.

Sheffield: Melissa Martin, a senior majoring in Human Services; Richard Russell, a freshman majoring in Accounting; Julie Thompson, a freshman majoring in Criminal Justice.

South Ryegate: Brandon Flood, a junior majoring in Elementary Education.

Sutton: Chelsea Smith, a junior majoring in Mathematics/Secondary Education.

Waterford: Lauren Belknap, a sophomore majoring in Elementary Education; Graeme Hall, a senior majoring in Business Administration.

Wells River: Benjamin Yelle, a sophomore majoring in Criminal Justice.

West Burke: Kelsi Before, a senior majoring in English/Secondary Education.

Wheelock: Kathleen Lyford, a senior majoring in Sustainability Studies.

Bethlehem: Polly Marsh, a senior majoring in Elementary Education/Special Education; Alex Pinkham, a freshman majoring in Electronic Journalism Arts.

Colebrook: Elizabeth Hinds, a sophomore majoring in Mountain Recreation Management/Adventure Leadership.

Lisbon: Madeline Klein, a freshman majoring in English/Secondary Education.

0
0
0
0
0

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.