2021 VSCA All-State Soccer Selections

North Country captains Josie Chitambar (18), Tristin Coburn (17) and Cece Marquis await the coin toss prior to a 7-0 win over Lyndon in a girls soccer game in Lyndon Center on Tuesday, Sept. 21, 2021. (Photo by Michael Beniash)

Vermont Soccer Coaches’ Association All-State selections for the 2021 season, as selected by coaches statewide.

BOYS

Coaches of the Year

Large School: Lori McClellan, Rutland.

Small School: Steven LaRock, Northfield/Williamstown.

Division I

Carson Beavin, Burr and Burton, Sr., F

Emmett Edwards, Burr and Burton, Sr., GK

Matt Merrill, BFA-St. Albans, Sr., F

Gonzalez Arakaza, Burlington, Sr., F

Karl Daly, Burlington, Sr., B

Henry Bacon, Colchester, Jr., B

Joey Klemm, Colchester, Sr., F

Domenick Puttlitz, Colchester, Sr., GK

Holden Batchelder, Champlain Valley, Sr., F

Zach Spitznagle, Champlain Valley Jr., MF

Chance Therrien, Champlain Valley, Sr., MF

Eil Bostwick, Essex, Sr., MF

Joel Marquardt, Essex, Sr., B

Aiden Nick, Essex, Sr., B

Andrew Seavers, Essex, Sr., GK

Jordan Gardner, Mt. Anthony, Sr., B

Nathan Potter, Mt. Anthony, Sr., F

Silas Rella-Neill, Mt. Anthony, Jr., MF

Charles Rodjenski, Mt. Mansfield, Sr., B

Cayde Micknak, North Country, Sr., B

Luke Fitzgerald, South Burlington, Sr., B

Sumner Nenninger, South Burlington, Sr., MF

Murphy Young, St. Johnsbury, Sr., B

——

Division II

Nick Carrabino, Fair Haven, Sr., F/B

Adam Dufour, Hartford, Sr., B

Jack Birmingham, Harwood, Sr., MF

Adam Porterfield, Harwood, Jr., MF

Jordan Shullenberger, Harwood, Jr., F

Nick Matteis, Lyndon , Sr., GK

Henry Carpenter, Middlebury, Sr., MF

Owen Lawton, Middlebury, Jr., GK

Caden Button, Milton, Sr., B

Ryan Cannon, Milton, Sr., B

Cooper Goodrich, Milton, Sr., MF

Zack Logan, Milton, Sr., F

Will Bruzzese, Montpelier, Sr., B

Ben Collier, Montpelier, Sr., MF

Ronnie Riby-Williams, Montpelier, Jr., F

Noah Samuelsen, Montpelier, Jr., MF

Eli Burgess, Mt. Abraham, Sr., F

Caiden Crawford-Stempel, Paine Mountain, Sr., MF

Mike Pelletier, Rice, Sr., MF

Adrian Bryan, Stowe, Jr., F

Ben Nissenbaum, Stowe, Jr., MF/F

Wiley Barnett, Stowe, Sr., B

Jake Jacobi, Stratton Mountain., Sr., GK

Sean Butler, U-32, Sr., MF

Kayl Humke, U-32, Sr., MF

——

Division III

Luca Chayer, BFA-Fairfax, Jr., MF

Reece Decker, BFA-Fairfax, Sr., MF

Matt Spiller, BFA-Fairfax, Sr., MF

Danny Antillon, Enosburg, Jr., F

Ethan Hogaboom, Enosburg, Sr., B

Foster Hutchins, Enosburg, Sr., MF

Ethan Jackson, Enosburg, Sr., GK

Levi Webb, Enosburg, Sr., F

Kagan Hance, Green Mountain, Sr., B

Everett Mosher, Green Mountain, Sr., F

Elias Stowell-Aleman, Green Mountain, Sr., MF

Reed Kehler, Hazen, Sr., F

Hunter Fillion, Leland and Gray, Sr., GK

Jeremy Graves, Leland and Gray, Sr., MF

Hayden Bernhardt, Otter Valley, Sr., GK

Kieran Williams, Otter Valley, Sr., MF

Cole Grant, Peoples, Sr., B

Oliver Nigro, Peoples, Sr., MF

Elliott Jones, Thetford, Sr., F

Jonah Mahe, Vergennes, Sr., B

Shamus Rooney, Vergennes, Sr., F

Jack Wyman, Vergennes, Sr., MF

Yusufu Mami, Winooski, Sr., F

Emanuel Omar, Winooski, Sr., F

Shabani Omar, Winooski, Sr., MF

——

Division IV

Ethan Gilding, Blue Mountain, Sr., GK

Meles Gouge, Cabot/Twinfield, Soph., F

Jas Zendik, Craftsbury, Sr., GK

Peter Carlson, Mt. St. Joseph, Sr., GK

Tyler Corey, Mt. St. Joseph, Sr., MF

Ryan Jones, Mt. St. Joseph, Sr., MF

Andre Prunty, Mt. St. Joseph, Sr., F

Xavier Wood, Richford, Sr., GK

Kyle Carter, Rivendell, Sr., MF

Jamison Gilbert, Rivendell, Sr., B

Riley Eastman, Sharon, Sr., MF

Daniel Henderson, Sharon, Sr., F

Jaxon Nichols, Sharon, Sr., B

Ever Tofel, Sharon, Sr., MF

Aidan Joyce, Twin Valley, Sr., MF

Luke Rizio, Twin Valley, Soph., MF

Dominic Craven, White River Valley, Sr., F

——

GIRLS

Player of the Year: Chloe Pecor, Champlain Valley.

Coach of the Year: Jeff Paul, Colchester.

Division I

Antonia Levitas, Burr and Burton, Sr., B

Rowan Russell, Burr and Burton, Sr., F

Jocelyn Chun, BFA-St. Albans, Sr., MF

Brooks DeShaw, Burlington, Soph., F

Anna Diebold, Burlington, Sr., MF

Anna Jenneman, Burlington, Sr., B

Maeve MacAuley, Colchester, Jr.,F

Ava Moore, Colchester Fr., F

Maggie Ryan, Colchester, Sr., MF

Ava Barron, Champlain Valley, Soph., MF

Anna Morton, Champlain Valley, Jr.,MF

Chole Pecor, Champlain Valley, Soph., F

Maya Desautels, Essex, Sr., MF

Natalie McMahon, Essex, Sr., MF

Meghan Barilone, Mt. Anthony, Sr., B

Hattie Barker, Mt. Mansfield, Sr., MF

Sydney Sears, Mt. Mansfield, Sr., MF

Josie Chitamber, North Country, Sr., B

Camryn Kinsman, Rutland, Sr., F

Mackenzie McLaughlin, Rutland, Jr.,B

Kathryn Moore, Rutland, Sr., GK

Rachel Kelley, South Burlington Soph., F

Madison King-Thurber, South Burlington, Sr., MF

Oakley Machanic, South Burlington, Soph., MF

Chloe Mattson, Spaulding, Sr., MF

——

Division II

Elizabeth Love, Fair Haven Fr., F

Nora Knudsen, Hartford, Sr., MF

Tanum Nelson, Harwood, Sr., MF

Louisa Thomsen, Harwood, Jr., MF

Barrett Freeman, Lamoille, Jr., MF

Phoebe Loomis, Lamoille, Sr., MF

Ivy Doran, Middlebury, Sr., Defender

Hannah Turner, Middlebury, Sr., MF/F

Holly MacLellan, Milton Fr., MF

Sienna Mills, Montpelier, Jr., MF

Grace Nostrant, Montpelier, Jr., MF

Joanna Toy, Mt. AbrahamSoph., GK

Maddie Goddard, Rice, Sr., MF

Claire Vincent, Rice, Jr., Defender

Olivia Waite, Rice, Sr., MF

Ari Cioffi, Springfield, Sr., F

Lauren Towne, U-32, Sr., MF

——

Division III

Skylar Haley, Woodstock, Sr., B

Hannah Lockhart, Woodstock, Sr., B

Hannah Reed, Woodstock, Sr., F

Emma Tarleton, Woodstock, Sr., GK

Ava Ardovino, BFA-Fairfax, Fr., F

Kali Wooster, BFA-Fairfax, Sr., B

Emily Adams, Enosburg, Sr., B

Dana Elkins, Enosburg, Sr., B

Kim Cummings, Green Mountain, Sr., F

Anya Kennedy, Lake Region, Fr., MF

Mara Royer, Lake Region, Sr., MF

Ansley Henderson, Leland and Gray, Sr., F

Kate Petty, Leland and Gray, Sr., MF

Abby Towle, Leland and Gray, Jr., MF

Malori Carlson, Mill River, Sr., GK

Becca Dupere, Paine Mountain, Jr., F

Emma Korrow, Paine Mountain, Soph., MF

Weslie Carlson, Peoples, Sr., B

Anna Isselhardt, Peoples, Jr., F

Beatrice Lake, Randolph, Jr., B

Elizabeth Genung, Stowe, Sr., B

Sarah Hailey, Stowe, Soph., MF

Malinn Sigler, Stowe, Sr., B

Kiran Black, Thetford, Sr., F

Madison Power, Thetford, Sr., F

Amara Calhum-Flowers, White River Valley, Soph., MF

Holly Putnam, Windsor, Sr., MF

Elliot Rupp, Windsor, Sr., F

Kiara Mack, Winooski, Sr., GK

——

Division IV

Sydney Herrington, Arlington, Soph., F

Sarah Tilley, Arlington, Jr., B

Jordan Alley, Blue Mountain, Soph., F

Rylie Cadieux, Danville, Sr., F

Brooke Bishop, Mt. St Joseph, Sr., MF

Emma Blodorn, Mt. St Joseph, Soph., F

Taylor Blodorn, Mt. St Joseph, Sr., B

Tiana Gallipo, Mt. St Joseph, Sr., B

Hannah Webster, Poultney, Sr., F

Hannah Welch, Poultney, Jr., MF

Jenna Davine, Proctor, Jr., MF

Laci French, Proctor, Sr., MF

Isabel Greb, Proctor, Soph., MF

Maggie McKearin, Proctor, Sr., F

Emma Palmer, Proctor, 8th, F

Ryleigh Butler, Rivendell, Jr., F

Alex McFate, Rivendell, Sr., B

Kylie Taylor, Rivendell, Sr., MF

Phoebe Quackenbos, Sharon, Jr., B

Reese Croutworst, Twin Valley, 8th, MF

Serena Coombs, West Rutland, Sr., GK

Anna Cyr, West Rutland, Sr., F

Olivia Cyr, West Rutland, Soph., F

Peyton Guay, West Rutland, Fr., F

0
0
0
0
0

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.