ORFORD, N.H. -- Despite a game-high 35 points from Ryan Speer, the Blue Mountain boys basketball team was tagged with its second loss of the season by a 90-74 final against Rivendell.

Joey and Joel Farley led the Raptors with 24 and 22 points, respectively.

quot;We just couldn#039;t contain them on defense but Ryan Speer had an outstanding game for us on both ends of the floor,quot; said Bucks coach Bill Fitzgerald. quot;Ben Gandin also played real well off the bench.quot;

BMU (2-2) will be at Rochester on Saturday at 3 p.m.

BMU 74

Clough 3-2-8; D. Bogie 2-2-6; Speer 13-9-35; Renfrew 3-0-9; Rosa 1-0-2; N. Bogie 1-0-2; Gandin 1-4-6; Gould 1-0-2; Gay 1-1-3; Baker 0-1-1; Totals 26-19-74

Rivendell 92

Larabee 1-1-3; Harris 4-2-10; Joey Farley 10-2-24; Dunnack 4-2-8; Joel Farley 8-4-22; O#039;Brien 4-2-10; Fillian 3-0-7; Young 3-0-6; Totals 37-11-90

BMU 19 22 15 18 - 74

Rivendell 27 21 19 23 - 90

3-pointers: BMU - Renfrew 3; Rivendell - Joey Farley 2, Joel Farley 2, Fillian

Fouled Out: Rivendell - O#039;Brien; BMU - Renfrew

Records: BMU 2-2; Rivendell 2-0

lt;bgt;UCA 77, Craftsbury Academy 56lt;/bgt;

NEWPORT -- United Christian Academy posted its second victory of the season with a 77-56 victory over Craftsbury Academy.

Zeb LaPoint of Craftsbury led all scorers with 24 points while Tom Witherspoon led UCA with 22 points.

Kyle Sikes added 17 points while Geoff Nolan and Jim Wood added 13 and 12 points, respectively.

quot;I didn#039;t think we played well in the first quarter but we picked it up in the second,quot; said UCA coach Ward Nolan.

UCA ( 2-0) will travel to Lake Region to play against Enosburg Falls on Saturday at 2:30 p.m.

UCA 77

Clark 4-0-8; Witherspoon 10-2-22; Partridge 1-0-2; Sikes 7-3-17; Wood 6-0-12; Nolan 5-0-13; Arnold 1-0-3; Totals 34-5-77

Craftsbury Academy 56

A. LaPoint 1-0-2; Kinsey 3-0-6; Godin 1-0-2; Pourangeau 0-1-1; Z. LaPoint 8-4-24; D. LaPoint 1-1-3; Thurber 1-1-4; Ferrar 5-2-14; Totals 20-9-56

UCA 17 19 24 17 - 77

Craftsbury Academy 18 8 12 18 - 56

3-pointers: Craftsbury - Z. LaPoint 4, Thurber, Ferrar; UCA - Nolan 3, Arnold

Fouled Out: none

Records: UCA 2-0; Craftsbury Academy 1-1

lt;bgt;Cabot 78, Concord 42lt;/bgt;

CABOT -- Jason Porter tallied 24 points to lead Cabot over Concord by a 78-42 final.

Jimmy Ackerman, Phil Walbridge and Greg Burtt added 14, 13 and 10 points in the winning effort for the Huskies.

Sam Gunnip had 18 points to lead Concord.

quot;I think our press in the first quarter really hurt them,quot; said Cabot coach Billy Waller. quot;I think our height made a big difference and we had 11 blocked shots.quot;

Cabot (4-0) will travel to Rochester on Friday at 7:30 p.m.

Concord 42

Taylor 0-0-0; Wood 2-0-4; Gunnip 7-2-18; Darfort 2-1-5; Norrie 0-1-1; Hagar 0-0-0; Manning 0-4-4; Benoit 4-0-8; Hale 1-0-2; Totals 16-8-42

Cabot 78

Trickler 1-0-2; Yamazaki 1-0-3; J. Ackerman 5-3-14; Burtt 3-3-10; Walbridge 6-1-13; I. Ackerman 2-2-6; Lay-Sleeper 1-0-3; Porter 12-0-24; Simmons 1-1-3; Totals 32-10-78

Concord 5 10 12 15 - 42

Cabot 27 15 14 22 - 78

3-pointers: Concord - Gunnip 2; Cabot - Yamazaki, J. Ackerman, Burtt and Lay-Sleeper

Fouled Out: none

Records: Concord 0-3; Cabot 4-0

lt;bgt;Hockey

Hartford 8, SJA 1lt;/bgt;

LYNDON CENTER -- Dan Ammel posted three goals to pace Hartford in an 8-1 victory over St. Johnsbury Academy on Wednesday night.

Ammel posted the first two goals of the game to give the Hurricanes a 2-0 lead in the first period before teammates Dan Campbell, Anthony Symancyh, Alex Tenenbaum gave Hartford a 5-0 advantage. Ammel closed out the second period with his third goal to give the visiting team a 6-0 lead.

In the third period Dan Hale tallied the lone Hilltoppers goal on assists from Andrew Trask and Kevin Fleurie at 5:34.

Matt Gerety and Nick Trottier added to Hartford#039;s lead with the final two goals of the game in the third period for an 8-1 win.

Tyler Davis and Michael Briggs combined for 22 saves in goal for SJA while Ryan VanSchoick and Andre Dean stopped 17 shots for the Hurricanes.

quot;The first period was pretty good but we made a number of mistakes and couldn#039;t get on the board,quot; said Hilltoppers coach Brian Trask. quot;Hopefully our defensive zone will start to improve.quot;

SJA (1-2-1) will travel to Woodstock on Saturday for a 6 p.m. game.

lt;bgt;Wrestling

Spaulding 70, SJA 3

Randolph 69, SJA 12lt;/bgt;

BARRE, VT. - The St. Johnsbury Academy wrestling team lost both of its matches Wednesday night.

In the Hilltoppers match aginst Randolph Nick Garand and Chris Wilkins both picked up pins to record the Academy#039;s only points.

They almost picked up three more points, but Anthony Urie had to default his match.

quot;While we couldn#039;t compete numbers-wise with Randolph, I felt we matched up pretty well with them head-to-head,quot; said SJA coach Dana Gray.

quot;We had an unfortunate break in Anthony#039;s match. He was winning by nine points with only 33 seconds left when he was forced to default due to injury.quot;

In the #039;Toppers match against Spaulding Chris Wilkins won by a decision to pick up the Academy#039;s only points.

quot;Freshman Chris Wilkins wrestled like a veteran for two periods,quot; added Gray. quot;His exhaustion in the third period made the match a bit more interesting than it should have been, but fortunately he was able to hold on for the win.quot;

quot;Even though he lost both of his matches, Ray Vincent continues to show a lot of heart. Hopefully his level of ability will catch up to his level of desire in the coming weeks,quot; added the Hilltoppers coach.

Randolph

103 - Andrew Green (R) won by forfeit.

112 - Nick Garand (SJA) pinned Adam Butler.

119 - Bryan Gaylord (R) defeated Ray Vincent by decision, 11-4.

125 - Chris Wilkins (SJA) pinned Ken Hall at 1:53.

130 - Mike Ialeggio (R) won by forfeit.

135 - Travis Bingham (R) won by forfeit.

140 - Andrew Messier (R) won by forfeit.

145 - Mike Whitbread (R) pinned Nick Blanchard at 1:29.

152 - Liam Dauher (R) deeated Anthony Urie by injury default at 5:27.

160 - Mark Muller (R) won by forfeit.

171 - Ryan Jarvis pinned Chris Day at 3:37.

189 - Jeff Green (R) pinned Joey Daniels at :34.

215 - Joey White (R) won by forfeit

HWT - Josh Adams (R) pinned Terry Mason at 1:12.

Spaulding

103 - Double forfeit.

112 - Adam Deforge (S) pinned Nick Garand at 1:02.

119 - Aaron Fondry (S) defeated Ray Vincent by a major decision, 15-1.

125 - Chris Wilkins (SJA) defeated Tom Flanagan by decision, 5-4.

130 - Brian Bailey (S) won by forfeit.

135 - Justin Beams (S) won by forfeit.

140 - Carl Fleury (S) won by forfeit.

145 - Josh Langevin (S) won by forfeit.

152 - Ed Lapan (S) pinned Nick Blanchard at 1:35.

160 - Kyle Fleury (S) won by forfeit.

171 - Aaron Welch (S) pinned Chris Day at 1:01.

189 - Chaz Barberi (S) pinned Joey Daniels at :40.

215 - Clint Wild (S) won by forfeit.

HWT - Nick Conti (S) pinned Terry Mason at 1:14.

lt;bgt;Winnisquam 39, WMR 33lt;/bgt;

TILTON, N.H. -- Shawn Stetson, Jon Tears and Shawn St. Cyr each came away with pins but the White Mountain Regional wrestling team fell to Winnisquam by a 39-33 score.

Travis Renault, Ryan Prosper and Ben Kennison each posted a victory by forfeit.

quot;I think the team came out pretty flat-footed and we had no intensity,quot; said Spartans coach Robert Scott. quot;Stetson, St. Cyr and Tears were the only ones that came out ready to wrestle.quot;

WMR (1-1) will travel to Rumford, Maine on Saturday at 8 a.m.

103 - Travis Renault (WMR) won by forfeit

112 - Double forfeit

119 - Aaron Stetson (WMR) defeated Bowen Downes by decision, 12-6

125 - Devon Hanson (W) pinned Matt Friend at 3:39

130 - Winnisquam won by forfeit

135 - Winnisquam won by forfeit

140 - Luke Champy (W) pinned Alex LaRoche at 1:03

145 - Ryan Prosper (WMR) won by forfeit

152 - John George (W) pinned Chris Ouellette at 3:34

160 - Jon Tears (WMR) pinned Brian Carter at 2:37

171 - Joe Harter (W) defeated Shawn Stetson by decision, 7-1

189 - Shawn St. Cyr (WMR) pinned Frances Howes at :19

215 - Ed Carter (W) pinned Ian Milligan at 1:22

275 - Ben Kennison (WMR) won by forfeit

lt;bgt;Gymnastics

SJA 127.3, Essex 120.75lt;/bgt;

LISBON -- The St. Johnsbury Academy gymnastics team used its depth to upend Essex on Wednesday night, 127.3-120.75. Hillary Gerardi posted the only first-place finish for SJA as she took first place in bars with a score of 8.2.

Vault - 1. Jill Galdi (E) 8.65;

2. Eileen Witte (SJA) 8.4; 3. Hillary Gerardi (SJA) 8.2; 4. Morgan Willey (SJA) and Jen Whitten (E) 8.15

Bars - 1. Gerardi (SJA) 8.2; 2. Whitten (E) 8.1; 3. Nicole Nummelin (SJA) 7.8; 4. Witte (SJA) 7.7

Beam - 1. Whitten (E) 8.3; 2. Willey (SJA) 7.8; 3. Emily Kilcoyne (E) 7.7; 4. Meredith Classen (SJA) 7.5

Floor - 1. Whitten (E), 8.95; 2. Gerardi (SJA) and Witte (SJA)8.7; 3. Willey (SJA) 8.35; 4. Galdi (E) 8.15

All-Around - 1. Whitten (E) 33.5; 2. Gerardi (SJA) 32.4; 3. Witte (SJA) 32.0; 4. Willey (SJA) 31.8

0
0
0
0
0

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.